Someone typing on their keyboard

Office of Emergency Communications Update: Interoperability Council Subcommittee Vacancy Public Notice

Someone using a laptop in a meeting

Office of Emergency Communications Update: Interoperability Council Subcommittee Vacancy Public Notice

The state’s Interoperability Council (IC) is established under Wis. Stat. § 15.315 and 323.29 to develop strategies and recommend standards and guidelines for achieving statewide communications interoperability for Wisconsin’s public safety community.  The IC Charter outlines the authority, purpose, and responsibilities of the IC. Members are appointed by the Governor and represent key state and local stakeholders.

As the main statewide planning and governance body for communications interoperability in Wisconsin, the IC has created several subcommittees to address particular communications issues. There are four subcommittees: 9-1-1, Land Mobile Radio (LMR), Public Safety Broadband (PSB), and Wisconsin Interoperable System for Communications (WISCOM). On March 23, 2023, the IC adopted updated bylaws which govern each of the four subcommittees and provide more information about the responsibilities of each. The bylaws also require that a public notice be given when the IC intends to fill a vacancy on the LMR, WISCOM, or PSB Subcommittees.

On August 13th, 2026, the IC voted to fill the following vacancies:

WISCOM Subcommittee

  • Northeast WEM Region Representatives
  • Southeast WEM Region Representative
  • (2) Northwest WEM Region Representative
  • West-central WEM Region Representative
  • Southwest WEM Region Representative

LMR Subcommittee

  • Region 45 700/800 MHz NPSPAC RPC Representative
  • Region 54 700/800 MHz NPSPAC RPC Representative
  • Representative from a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in Wisconsin

To apply for a vacant position listed above, please submit an application using the following form:

All applications must be submitted using the form above or emailed to interop@widma.gov by October 5th, 2026, which signifies the end of this 30-day application period.

For more information about the application process, please refer to the Steps for Applying for an IC Subcommittee Vacancy website.

Secret Link